Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139760, Wednesday 5 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 139760
MSN: 10992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Thanh Hoa, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in Gulf of Tonkin during attack on North Vietnam. Lt (jg) Richard C. Sather (26).
Pilot KiA. First Navy pilot killed over Vietnam.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 6 August 1964, p1+2