Accident Cirrus SR22 B-9592, Wednesday 27 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2013
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Zhuhai Hanxing General Aviation
Registration: B-9592
MSN: 3748
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.8 km off Zhuhai, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zhuhai Airport - ZUH/ZGSD
Destination airport:Zhuhai Airport - ZUH/ZHSD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane's engine lost power on a training flight and ditched into the sea. Three occupants were saved by fishermen. CAAC investigated this accident and concluded that the engine failure was probably caused by substandard fuel or carbon deposition at spark plug.

Sources:

http://www.newsking.us/news-4204212-Photo:-Cirrus-small-aircraft-Zhuhai-test-flight-crashed-into-the-sea.html
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/sh/2013/03-28/4683622.shtml
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1378099/_
http://www.mrnlawyer.com/?c=msg&id=2197