Loss of control Accident Bell 412SP PT-HUW, Wednesday 27 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2013
Time:10:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HUW
MSN: 33183
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Petrobras P-7, Campos Basin c100km off Macaé, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:FPSO Rio De Janerio
Destination airport:Petrobras P-7 offshore installation
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter ditched on approach to the P-7 after an apparent Loss of Control in poor weather. The emergency flotation system was activated, but the helicopter capsized. The 3 POB were rescued by fast rescue craft from P-7.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://blogcabofrioagora.dihitt.com.br/n/opiniao-e-noticias/2013/03/27/helicoptero-sai-da-plataforma-e-cai-no-mar-hoje-pela-manha
http://g1.globo.com/rj/serra-lagos-norte/noticia/2013/03/helicoptero-com-tres-tripulantes-cai-na-bacia-de-campos-no-rj.html
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/loss-b412-offshore-brazil-2013/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PTHUW_27MAR13_AC_ING.pdf

Media: