Accident Cessna 152 N48693, Tuesday 26 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Texas Flight Training Inc
Registration: N48693
MSN: 15283362
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KCLL Easterwood Airport College Station Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Destination airport:College Station, TX (CLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed two touch-and-go landings without incident. During the third landing, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear, and, as the pilot brought the airplane’s nose down, the nosewheel collapsed. A postaccident examination of the failed nose landing gear fork revealed that the final overload fracture of the fork started at a fatigue crack at the upper shoulder of the fork, which had propagated for a period of time before the final fracture. The material used to manufacture the fork met the specified engineering requirements.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear fork during landing due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1997 N48693 Marlboro Aviation Enterprise 0 Marlboro, NJ sub

Location