Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152588, Monday 29 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 152588
MSN: I-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 152588/'DT-08' of VMA(AW)-242, US Marine Corps was destroyed on the ground in a VietCong rocket attack on the night of 29/30 January 1968, whilst parked outside at DaNang Air Base, South Vietnam. No casualties on board the aircraft, as there was no one aboard at the time. Four other A-6As were damaged in the same attack.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html