Accident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125173, Wednesday 10 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 NM SE Daegu AB (K-2) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After combat mission diverted from Pohang AB (K-3) to Daegu AB (K-2) due to bad weather.
Crashed into Unmun-san mountain 23 NM SE Daegu AB (K-2).
A total of seven F9F-4 Panthers flew into that mountain in formation; all pilots killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher