This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0207 |
| MSN: | 220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vĩnh Yên, NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On August 1, 1967, Captain Charles C. Winston III, of the 20th TRS/432nd TRW, departed Udorn RTAFB on a two-plane reconnaissance mission in the heavily defended Hanoi area. His aircraft, 56-0207, was equipped with an ALQ-51 deception jammer that is to prevent SAMs from tracking an aircraft, but on his photo run, the Voodoo was hit by an SA-2 surface-to-air missile near Vĩnh Yên, 15 nautical miles northwest of Phúc Yên airfield. Although the Voodoo suffered severe damage, Capt. Winston continued his mission, but the aircraft became uncontrollable and impacted the ground, killing the pilot. He was declared MIA. The Vietnamese government returned his remains on September 30, 1977. Captain Charles C. Winston III was promoted to the rank of Major during the period he was maintained MIA. He is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.
Sources:
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 68 & 79)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg195)
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets, Nigel Walpole (Pg 216, 247)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w038.htm https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81938 