Accident Blackburn Shark Mk II L2385, Wednesday 22 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1938
Time:
Type:Blackburn Shark Mk II
Owner/operator:2 AACU RAF
Registration: L2385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blackburn Shark III L2385, 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, Lee-on-Solent: written off (destroyed) 22.6.38 when stalled on take-off, dived into ground, and caught fire, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. One of the crew of two was killed:

AC2 William John Richards (aged 18) killed
Pilot Officer Jack Llewellyn Ellis (pilot) injured

According to the "Times" for 23.6.38:

"Aircraftsman William John Richards lost his life and Pilot Officer J.L. Ellis was severely injured, in an accident which occurred at Lee on the Solent to an a/c of No. 2 Anti-A/c Cooperation Unit, RAF. The machine had been in the air only 30 seconds when it turned, stalled and crashed and took fire some 50 yards from a row of houses."

In addition the following is from "Flight" magazine for 7.7.38:

"A/C 2nd Class William John Richards lost his life, and P/O Jack Llewellyn Ellis was severely injured, in an accident which occurred at Lee-on-Solent on June 22, 1938, to an aircraft of No. 2 A.-A.C. Unit, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. P/O. Ellis was the pilot of the aircraft and A/C. Richards was the other member of the crew."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5348-No-2-A-A-C-U-Blackburn-Shark-L-2385
3. Flight Magazine July 7 1938 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%201967.html
4. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft L1000 -N9999" (1993)