This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0180 |
| MSN: | 162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mi north of Son La, NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On September 16, 1967, Maj Bobby Ray Bagley of the 20th TRS/432nd TRW, departed Udorn RTAFB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0180. He was wingman on a two plane BDA photographic reconnaissance mission on the Northwest Railroad. On egress from the photo run, the flight was intercepted by MiG-21s. Maj. Bagley’s Voodoo was hit by a R-3S (AA-2 Atoll) missile fired by Nguyen Ngoc Do in MiG-21-F-13 ‘4420’ of the 921st Sao Do (Red Star) Fighter Regiment. Although Maj. Bagley’s aircraft was on fire, he continued to advise his leader of the location of the MiGs. Two rounds were fired at the lead, but they detonated in front of him. Before he ejected, Maj. Bagley called lead that the MiGs were directly over them, but the flight leader never did see them.
Maj. Bagley successfully ejected, approximately 5 miles north of Son La, NVN. He was immediately captured and became a POW for 2,007 days. He was released during Operation Homecoming on March 14, 1973. Col Bagley was hospitalized for a short time due to injuries suffered while in captivity.
Sources:
1. RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 80/91)
2. Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War: Doug Gordon (Pg 364)
3. The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg 197)
4. Bobby Bagley POW Paperback – January 1, 1978: Rod Gragg
5.
http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2016/ 6.
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/24072 7.
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/b/b005.htm 