Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0120, Saturday 20 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1967
Time:16:10
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0120
MSN: 366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SE of Luc Nam, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 May 1967, Major Notley Maddox of the 20th TRS/432nd TRW, departed Udorn RTAFB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0120, as lead of a two-plane low-level BDA reconnaissance mission over NVN. The intended photo target was the Kep Army barracks situated on the Kep airbase, 35 miles northeast of Hanoi. As the flight approached Kep Airfield from the northwest, accurate AAA fire targeted the aircraft. Major Notley radioed his wingman that he had taken a hit and that everything was okay as he continued his photo run. The photo run was completed and he pulled out and turned to depart North Vietnam. At that point, no further communication was received from Maj Notley. It is believed his Voodoo crashed in a mountain range southeast of Kep and 6 miles southeast of Luc Nam (Approx 21° 15.00N 106° 28.00E). A search failed to locate the pilot and aircraft. Major Notley Gwynn Maddox was declared MIA – Presumptive Finding of Death, and promoted to the rank of Colonel.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies: p78/79
The RF-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley: p188
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/m/m005.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80849