This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0093 |
| MSN: | 325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hoang Xa, Hanoi Province, NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On November 4, 1966, Captain Vincent John Connolly, with the 20th TRS / 432 TRW, departed Udorn RTAFB on his 41st mission, as wingman in a two plane flight. They were assigned to fly a BDA mission against a heavily defended bridge at Bac Nihn, NVN. As the attack force approached the target, followed by the two Voodoos, they came under a barrage of AAA & SAM missiles. A SAM had exploded behind Capt Connolly’s Voodoo, but a subsequent missile struck the aircraft, destroying it and killing the pilot. He was listed MIA and later KIA in 1974. Captain Connolly was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant Colonel. His remains were returned to the United States on July 17, 1984, and he was buried at Arlington National Cemetery.
Sources:
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 66 & 67)
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets, Nigel Walpole (Pg 208)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/c/c053.htm 