This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0085 |
| MSN: | 314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 mi NW Yen Bai, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 21 June 1967, Captain Robert E Patterson of the 20th TRS/432nd TRW, departed Tan Son Nhut AB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0085, to fly a low-level reconnaissance mission over NVN. Approximately 40 miles southwest of Hoa Binh, a SA-2 Guideline was launched at the aircraft. Capt. Robertson attempted to out-manoeuvre the SAM, but it exploded close to his jet causing extensive damage. The pilot turned north, but the Voodoo caught fire and began to come apart forcing the pilot to eject 20 miles NW of Yen Bai. This was the first RF-101C to be lost to a SAM. A rescue helicopter was able to safely extract Capt. Roberston in spite of the fact that five SAMs were launched at search and recovery aircraft.
Capt Patterson was shot down and rescued a second time on 16-SEP-1967 in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0181.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat: Peter E Davis (Pg 79, 93)
Voodoo Warriors, The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast Jets (Pg 216)
https://media.defense.gov/2011/Mar/23/2001330100/-1/-1/0/AFD-110323-013.pdf (Pg 108/166)
http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2014/ 