This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0040 |
| MSN: | 253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Son La, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tan Son Nhut AB. SVN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29-June-1965, Maj Marvin Nelson Lindsey of the 20th TRS, departed Tan Son Nhut SVN in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0040 along with a wingman on a low-level reconnaissance mission near Son La, North Vietnam.
As Maj Lindsey neared the end of his photo run over the Son La Army Barracks, his Voodoo took a direct hit from enemy antiaircraft fire. The wingman advised Maj Lindsey to eject. The Voodoo was then observed to lose a wing as the aircraft rolled left. An unidentified object was also seen to depart from the cockpit area. The wingman entered a cloud, and when he emerged, Maj Lindsey and his aircraft could not be located. No beeper signals or signs that Maj Lindsey survived any possible crash could be detected by search and rescue efforts. The approximate location of the loss is 21°20.00N 103°55.00E. Although the Voodoo and its pilot have never been located, there is one report, in “airforce.togetherweserved”, that indicated he may have ejected and there were photos of his body in the Son La Museum.
Maj Lindsey was posthumously promoted to the rank of Colonel. He is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat, Peter E. Davies (Pg 68)
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War, Doug Gordon (Pg 331)
Voodoo Warriors, The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast Jets, Nigel Walpole (Pg 196)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/l/l026.htm https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=310224 https://dpaa.secure.force.com/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt0000000KYfKEAW https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80795 