Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0226, Sunday 31 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 July 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0226
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bac Ninh, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On July 31, 1966, Major William D Burroughs of the 15th TRS, departed Tan Son Nhut AB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0226. He was on his 98th mission, a solo low-level reconnaissance mission northeast of Hanoi. During the mission, Maj. Burroughs disappeared without a trace. Post war, it had been discovered that his Voodoo had been hit by a AAA near Bac Ninh, northeast of Hanoi, forcing him to eject. Although listed MIA, he had been captured and taken as a POW. After spending 2,409 days in captivity, Major Burroughs was released during Operation Homecoming on March 4, 1973.

Sources:

RF-101 Units in Combat (Pg 72)
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War (Pg 344)
http://www.veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=435
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=149127