Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0218, Friday 29 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0218
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gia Phu, Son La Province NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 29, 1966, Major Albert Edward Runyan, with the 20th TRS / 460th TRW, took off from Udorn RTAFB, on his 88th reconnaissance mission over NVN. During the mission, his Voodoo was hit by AAA. Maj Runyan was forced to eject from the damaged aircraft near Gia Phu, Son La Province NVN. He was taken prisoner and spent six years and ten months (2,482 days) as a POW. Colonel Runyan was released during Operation Homecoming on February 12, 1973.

Sources:

The RF-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley, p187
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=557
http://veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=1433
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html