Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0067, Thursday 29 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 1965
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yên Bái, Hanoi Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
0n 29 July 1965, two pilots of the 45th TRS/460th TRW, departed Tan Son Nhut in RF-101C Voodoos to fly a low-level reconnaissance mission searching for a SAM site in NVN. Capt. Jack W Weatherby, in RF-101C 56-0067, was flying with Major Jerry D. Lents. As they approached the target, at 200 feet, 600+ knots, Capt. Weatherby’s aircraft was severely damaged by accurate ground fire which resulted in flames appearing in the aft fuselage. With complete disregard for his personal safety, Captain Weatherby elected to press on to the target. As the fire in Capt. Weatherby’s Voodoo intensified, Maj Lents advised him to eject, but the tail section broke off and the aircraft exploded in mid-air, instantly killing Capt. Weatherby. Captain Jack Weatherby's remains were returned to the United States on August 28, 1978, and he was buried at the Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery in San Antonio, Texas. He was posthumously promoted to Colonel.

Sources:

The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History, Ronald Easily (Pg 185)
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/3459
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w370.htm
http://www.veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=468