This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0212 |
| MSN: | 228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ho CHI Minh Trail -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On October 18, 1967, Capt Nick Pishvanov, of the 20th TRS, 432rd TRW departed Udorn RTAFB on a mission to carry out a low-level reconnaissance run over the Ho Chi Minh Trail in southern Laos. During the run, Voodoo 56-0212 was hit with ground fire resulting in the horizontal stab being locked. The aircraft pitched out of control forcing Capt. Pishvanov to eject at 500 feet. The ejection was successful and Capt. Pishvanov was able to avoid capture due to jungle survival training. A C-130 Hercules rescue co-ordinator made contact with the downed pilot and was able to direct a rescue helicopter to his location, which successfully extracted him. Although photographic evidence was lost, he was able to provide the location of the enemy gun positions which were subsequently destroyed by strike aircraft. This was the last RF-101C lost in Viet Nam.
Capt. Pishvanov had previously ejected from RF-101C 56-0113 near the Suippes Range in France, April 17, 1964.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat, Peter E. Davies (Pg 82)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History, Ronald Easley (Pg 198)
Voodoo Warriors, The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast Jets, Nigel Walpole (Pg 255)