This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0066 |
| MSN: | 287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hon Nghi Son, Thanh Hoá Province, NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 21-Mar-1966, a 45th TRS RF-101C Voodoos, flown by Captain Arthur W Burer was on his 40th mission, accompanied by Captain Tony Bledsoe in another Voodoo. They were flying between Vinh and Thanh Hoa along Route 1 at a very low altitude when Capt Burer was hit by automatic weapons fire. He pulled up and turned for the Gulf of Tonkin, but shortly thereafter the Voodoo burst into flames and became uncontrollable. The pilot successfully ejected near Hon Nghi Son, Thanh Hoá Province. He was captured by NVN soldiers and held as a POW for seven years. He was returned to the United States by the North Vietnamese during Operation Homecoming on February 12, 1973.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat, Peter E Davies (Pg 71)
The RF-101 Voodoo Over Southeast Asia 1961-1970: William H. Greenhalgh (Pg 64)
http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2015/04/an-alternate-postscript.html https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Burer-1 https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/b/b106.htm 