This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0204 |
| MSN: | 215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nam Binh, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On September 27, 1965 Captain George R Hall and a wingman, of the 15th TRS, 18th TFW, departed Udorn RTAFB in RF-101C Voodoos to fly a low-level reconnaissance BDA mission on the Ninh Binh Bridges in North Vietnam. The location of the bridges required several passes in a heavily defended environment. Following a successful first pass, the pilots were turning for a second run when Capt. Hall’s Voodoo was seriously damaged by ground fire. He pressed on but the aircraft caught fire and broke up. Capt. Hall successfully ejected and was taken a POW. He was on his 196th mission and was to spend seven and a half years, 2,695 days, in captivity. He was released during Operation Homecoming on February 12, 1973.
Sources:
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 68)
Https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/24362 https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/h/h075.htm http://www.veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=294 http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2015/04/an-alternate-postscript.html 