This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0096 |
| MSN: | 329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Saigon, RSVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN |
| Destination airport: | Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN |
Narrative:On July 7, 1967, Major J. Ketchum of the 45th TRS/460th TRW, departed Tan Son Nhut AB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0096, on a reconnaissance mission over NVN. Shortly after lift-off, the hydraulic system in his aircraft failed. Maj. Ketchum jettisoned his external tanks in a designated area and prepared to return to Tan Son Nhut. Shortly thereafter, the fire warning light on the RH engine illuminated causing the pilot to shut down the engine. Subsequently, the fire warning light for the LH engine also illuminated and the engine failed. Maj. Ketchum was unable to start either engine and he successfully ejected. He was safely recovered, suffering only minor injuries.
Note: Several references indicate that Viet Cong small arms fire damaged the hydraulic system that led to the loss of the aircraft. However, 7th Air Force HQ attributed the loss to "operational factors" that translate to technical, mechanical or other factors outside of battle damage causes.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat (Pg 77/78)
The RF-101C Voodoo Over Southeast Asia 1961-1970: William H. Greenhalgh (Pg 73)