Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0084, Wednesday 26 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0084
MSN: 312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On January 26, 1965, Capt. Wilber Newlin “Newk” Grubb of the 20th TRS /460th TRW, departed Tan Son Nhut AB in Voodoo 56-0084, to fly an unarmed photo reconnaissance mission of the Xuan Son Army barracks, Quang Binh Province. The reconnaissance mission was assigned during the Christmas bombing halt ordered by President Lyndon Johnson. Capt. Grubb was lead aircraft with Major Alan Brunston as wingman. As they approached the target, Capt. Grubb experienced light automatic weapons fire and climbed into to a cloud base. Capt. Grubb advised Maj. Brunston that he had been hit and was forced to eject. He was later photographed in apparent good health, but being tended to for a leg injury by a peasant woman. Capt. Grubb was used for Communist propaganda, but it was later discovered that he had died in captivity nine days after being captured, thought to be due to aggressive interrogation. Captain Grubb’s remains were turned over to US authorities on 13 March 1974. During his absence, Newlin Grubb was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel. He is buried with his wife at Arlington National Cemetery in Washington, D. C.

Sources:

RF-101 Units in Combat, Peter E. Davies (Pg 61, 62) Dong Hui
Voodoo Warriors, The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast jets: Nigel Walpole (Pg 257)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/g/g061.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80331