Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0090, Friday 22 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0090
MSN: 321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20nm SW of Lang Son, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 22, 1966, two pilots, of the 20th TRS, departed Udorn RTAFB in unarmed RF-101C Voodoos to fly a low-level pre-strike reconnaissance mission on the Cao Nung railroad bridge on the North East Railway. Major Alan L Brunstrom, on his 115th combat mission, was flying 56-0090 as wingman to Capt. Bill Bradley. On the run-in, Maj. Brunstrom’s Voodoo was hit by AAA causing a fire in the left engine. He was unable to extinguish the fire and soon after the aircraft pitched up, forcing him to eject 20 nautical miles southwest of Lang Son. He was captured by local peasants who treated him rather well before turning him over to a military unit where he became a POW. Major Brunstrom spent 2,489 days in captivity before being released during Operation Homecoming on February 12, 1973.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 93)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg 187)
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets, Nigel Walpole (Pg 257/258)
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/b/b103.htm