This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0172 |
| MSN: | 142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khe Ve, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tan Son Hut AB, RSVN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 April 1966, Captain Daniel J. Doughty of the 45th TRS/460th TRW, departed Tan Son Hut AB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0172. He was on his 169th mission as wingman of a two-plane, low-level reconnaissance mission over NVN. On their route to the target through the Annamite Mountain Range, the flight had to navigate adverse weather, AAA and SAM threats. Capt. Doughty’s Voodoo was eventually hit by AAA, forcing him to eject near Khe Ve, NVN. The flight lead photographed a good chute, but rescue forces were unsuccessful in recovering Capt. Doughty. He was captured and remained a POW for 2,509 days in captivity. Capt. Daniel J. Doughty was released during Operation Homecoming on February 12, 1973.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat (Pg 72); Peter E. Davies
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/d/d058.htm http://www.veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=1326 http://fighterwriter101.blogspot.com/2015/04/an-alternate-postscript.html 