Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0175, Thursday 3 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0175
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tan Son Nhut AB, SVN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3-Nov-1966, Captain Denis J. Haney of the 45th TRS/460th TRW, departed Tan Son Hut AB in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0175. He was on a reconnaissance mission over the DMZ. During the mission, the Voodoo took several hits from AAA. Capt. Haney turned the Voodoo towards the Gulf of Tonkin and successfully ejected, approximately 25 miles off shore. He was recovered by a USAF helicopter within 30 minutes.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E Davies: (Pg 72)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg 188)
The RF-101 Voodoo Over Southeast Asia 1961-1970: William H. Greenhalgh (Pg 65)