This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0064 |
| MSN: | 284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tan Son Nhut AB -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tan Son Nhut AB RSVN |
| Destination airport: | Tan Son Nhut AB RSVN |
Narrative:Following completion of a photo reconnaissance mission on 7 August, 1966, Major Don Dyer with the 20th TRS, 460th TRW, landed at Tan Son Nhut in heavy rain and standing water on the runway. The Voodoo aquaplaned on landing, left the runway and hit a drainage ditch at the end of the runway. The aircraft bounced and broke in two. Major Dyer made a successful ejection and survived the crash.
The 7 August, 1966 was a dark day for American aviation in Vietnam. Eight aircraft were lost that day, including Major Dyer’s Voodoo.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat; Peter E. Davies (Pg 92)
https://www.rollingthunderremembered.com/rolling-thunder-remembered-7-august-1966-black-sunday/ https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/name_search_list.php http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html - JF Baugher