This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 April 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0086 |
| MSN: | 315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
Narrative:A 20 TRS, 460 TRW RF-101C Voodoo was destroyed in a landing accident at Udorn when returning from a sortie over North Vietnam. The pilot survived the crash.
Sources:
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 92)
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=520 http://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html Location