Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0063, Sunday 12 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 March 1967
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0063
MSN: 283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Narrative:
On March 12, 1967, Voodoo 56-0063, was landing at Udorn RTAFB when it pitched up and crashed near the base. The pilot, Major Don Miller of the 20th TRS, 432nd TRW, was rescued by a Sikorsky CH-3C of the 20th Helicopter Squadron.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 24)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History of McDonnell’s Heavy Weight Fighter, Ronald Easley (Pg 188)
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=1034
http://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html

Location