This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0181 |
| MSN: | 164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ban Ban -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 September 1967, Captain Robert E Patterson of the 20th TRS/432nd TRW, departed Tan Son Nhut in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0181, to fly a low-level reconnaissance mission over NVN. When nearing Bab Ban, Laos, the Voodoo was shot down, but with conflicting information. The USAF claimed the aircraft was hit by AAA, but NVN pilot Pham Thanh Ngan of the 921st Sao Do Fighter Regiment, claims that he intercepted the Voodoo in his Mig-21F-13 Fishbed-C fighter, 4520, with an AA-2 Atoll missile. Regardless of how he was shot down, Capt. Patterson successfully ejected and was located and rescued by US search and recovery assets.
This was Capt. Patterson’s second shoot down and rescue. He had previously been shot down in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0085 by a SAM missile and was rescued on 21-JUN-1967.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat: Peter E Davis (Pg 80)
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War: Doug Gordon (Pg 365)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg 197)
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 