This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 December 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | LRDU RAF |
| Registration: | L2639 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Munja Station, 130 miles NE of Derby, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ismailia, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Darwin, Northern Territories, Australia |
Narrative:Allocated to the RAF Long Range Development Unit. On 05/11/1938, Departed Ismailia, Egypt (along with L2638 & L2680) crewed by Flight-Lieutenant H. A. Hogan, Flight-Officer R. G. Musson, and Sergeant Dixon on Long Range Record Flight to Australia, Diverted to Keopang, Netherlands East Indies to refuel.
13/11/1938 Departed Darwin to commence a round Australia tour. 16/12/1938 Oil line fractured in flight and force landed 130 Miles NE of Derby, Western Australia. Aircraft was left in situ and the crew guided to Munja Station by the rescue party from that station. Aircraft sold by tender on behalf of the (UK) Air Ministry to Mr H. Falconer of Broome, WA.
Salvage Parties organised by Falconer recover the aircraft during September and October 1939.,
Airframe sold to the RAAF in August 1940. Used as an Instructional Airframe at the Engineering School, Melbourne located at the Melbourne Showgrounds. Final fate unknown, presumed scrapped some time after 1944.
Sources:
1.
http://www.territorystories.nt.gov.au/handle/10070/6691 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/wellesley.htm 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1323947/ 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?48100-Oz-Mystery-1944-What-happened-to-the-LRDU-Vickers-Wellesley-L2639 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac6/Vickers%20Wellesley.html 