This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0056 |
| MSN: | 269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lang Ngon Hamlet, Lang Son Province NVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB, Thailand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12-Aug-1966, Major Blair C Wrye of the 20th TRS/460 TRW, departed Udorn RTAFB, Thailand, in RF-101C Voodoo 56-0056 on a solo reconnaissance mission over North Vietnam. He failed to return and it was assumed that Maj. Wrye's aircraft was shot down somewhere over his target just east of Nam Dinh. However, on September 13, 1990, the Vietnamese government repatriated human remains recovered from a crash site near Lang Ngon Hamlet, Lang Son Province (21°26.00N 106°20.00E). In 1991, U.S. investigators were able to identify Col Wrye from these remains. Major Blair C. Wrye was promoted to the rank of Colonel during the period he was maintained MIA. He is buried at Arlington National Cemetery.
Sources:
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg 91)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History of McDonnell’s Heavy Weight Fighter, Ronald Easley (Pg 187)
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/loss.php?id=744 http://lcweb2.loc.gov/frd/pow/w.html https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/w/w056.htm https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81982 