Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0177, Thursday 22 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0177
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coats, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pope AFB, NC
Narrative:
The RF-101C of the 432nd TRW crashed on initial approach to Pope AFB. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=RF-101