This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0182 |
| MSN: | 167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tan Son Nhut AB, RSVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the Tet Offensive, the Viet Cong launched Grad-P 122mm rockets and 75mm recoilless rifles on the Tan Son Nhut AB., on the night of February 17/18, 1968. A rocket destroyed RF-101C 56-0182, and damaged eight others of the 45 TRS, 460 TRW. The attack resulted in Quonset hut shelters been built to provide better protection from rocket and mortar attacks.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat, Peter E Davies (Pg 83)
Voodoo: Squadron Signal Publications (Pg 47)
The RF-101C Voodoo Over South Est Asia 1961-1970, William Greenhalgh
https://www.vietnamairlosses.com/index.php/statistics/ground-losses 