Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0201, Tuesday 26 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1966
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0201
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB, Thailand
Narrative:
The pilot of Voodoo 56-0201 of the 460th TRW, was returning to Udorn RTAFB following a reconnaissance mission when the pilot attempted to overshoot because of an obstruction on the runway. The Voodoo pitched up and crashed. The pilot was severely injured in the crash.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat: Peter E. Davies (Pg24)
http://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf

Location