Accident McDonnell F-101C Voodoo 56-0015, Saturday 22 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 1964
Time:*
Type:McDonnell F-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:81st TFWg /78th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 56-0015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bentwaters AFB, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bentwaters AFB, Suffolk
Narrative:
Crashed after an inflight explosion near Lampard Brook near Framlingham, England. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
2. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html