This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 May 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0013 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 mi SW of Fort William -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell F-101C Voodoo 56-0013 of 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, 78th Tactical Fighter Squadron, crashed near the summit of the 794-metre high Maol Odhar in Western Scotland, approximately 15 miles from Fort William on 7th May 1964 whilst on a training flight from RAF Bentwaters in Suffolk
At the time of the accident, the F-101C Voodoo 56-0013 was flying in formation with two other Voodoos. However, while flying over the Scottish highlands at 28,000ft, fighter 56-0013 exploded in mid-air —apparently without warning—as the pilot had no opportunity to eject from his stricken aircraft.
Wreckage from the fighter-bomber was strewn over a wide area in the vicinity of Maol Odhar (Creach Bheinn) in the Kingairloch area of the Scottish Highlands, about 15 miles SW of Fort William. An extensive search was conducted by the USAF, RAF and mountain rescue teams. However, the crash site was not discovered until 10 days later.
Involved in the search were no less than eight Hercules aircraft from Prestwick; eight HC-54s (Skymasters), and eight C-47 (Skytrain/Dakotas), together with other aircraft and ground search teams.
Press reports speculated that live ammunition or nuclear bombs/warheads had exploded causing the crash.
The airman who died in this accident was Captain Morris H Reed (aged 28) who was killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/mcdonnell-f-101c-56-0013-maol-odhar/ 2.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/voodoo_maol-odhar.htm 3.
https://heavywhalley.wordpress.com/2013/05/16/usaf-voodoo-aircraft-crash-meall-odhar-ardgour-may-1964-50-years-on/ 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1045165/ 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html 