Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0114, Tuesday 25 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:18th TRSqn /66th TRWg USAF
Registration: 56-0114
MSN: 356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enstone, 18 miles west of RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Crashed when landing gear malfunction precluded safe landing; aircraft crashed at Enstone, Oxfordhsuire, 18 nm west of RAF Upper Heyford*. (*However, according to Flight Interational magazine 3 April 1969, the crash location was "near Stow-on-the-wold", which is in Gloucestershire). Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
2. (photo) [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/f101pics/56-114.jpg]
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1969/1969