Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0206, Monday 12 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 1969
Time:09:00
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:18th TRSqn /66th TRWg USAF
Registration: 56-0206
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steeple Aston, near RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Major Robert Ray "Buster" Sipes of the 18th TRS, 66th TRW, was killed when his RF-101C Voodoo suffered a double flameout on takeoff from RAF Upper Heyford. The aircraft crashed into a field at the village of Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire. Major Sipes stayed with his Voodoo in effort to avoid the village and save lives on the ground. The aircraft stopped 300 yards from the Dr. Radcliffe’s Secondary School.

A plaque was erected at the Church of St. Peter & St. Paul at Steeple Aston in memory of Major Sipes. The airport in Jackson, Madison County, TN, was also named the McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport in memory of Major Sipes and the late US Senator Kenneth Douglas McKellar.

Per eyewitness report:
My father was the crew chief he has all the info.,,,re:accident reports:
"Aircraft had a fuel problem. Engines stalled out on take off. Major Sykes stayed with it. Set it down in a plowed field but hit a tree with the wing and aircraft caught fire. Would have gone into a school if pilot had not manuevered it a small amount. Not much control with engines flamed out. Too close to ground to attempt restart. Was out on recovery, just a lot of aircraft parts and a burned out airframe. I was a crew chief in the 18th TRS, but not this aircraft. May not have hit school but would have hit houses in Cow Lane, Steeple Aston."

Sources:

1. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/rafupperheyford/rf-101c-56-199206-mishap-1969-18-trs-t380.html
2. https://www.steepleastonarchive.org.uk/uploads/5/3/2/1/5321853/life_in_sa_exhib_web_-_upper_heyford1.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/9428493/robert-ray-sipes
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upper_Heyford#66th_Tactical_Reconnaissance_Wing
6. http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/18th_TRS.html