This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | 18th TRSqn /66th TRWg USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0132 |
| MSN: | 387 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deddington, 4 miles NW of RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Deddington in Oxfordshire about 6 miles south of Banbury, and 3.7 nm NW of RAF Upper Heyford due to explosion in left engine while departing for cross-country mission. Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html 2.
http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Aircraft/Rf101-c_56-0132_1024.jpg 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1045168/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214212/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-101.html 