This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1D Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | 66-1099 |
| MSN: | 5582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saigon/Tan Son Nhut AB -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision near Saigon with McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0225, which was on approach.
F-101 Pilot recovered.
6 on board UH-1D killed.
Sources:
- UMO DBase