This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 December 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | 81st TFWg /78th TFSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0028 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RhenabBarony Farms, Maughold, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bentwaters,Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into a field near RhenabBarony Farms, Maughold on Isle of Man Dec 16 1960: Pilot ejected safely. The first impact left a 5m wide, 3m deep crater and bounced for a period before leaving a 150m trail of debris. The crash was caused by a lack of fuel and the intention was to put the aircraft into the sea however after ejection the aircraft dove into the ground.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/f101pics/56-028.jpg]
3.
http://www.twinbases.org.uk/findpeople/special.html 4. Isle of Man Times, Friday December 16, 1960