Serious incident Boeing 747-4H6 9M-MPM, Saturday 23 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4H6
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MPM
MSN: 28435/1152
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 317
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah- King Abdulaziz Intl Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah- King Abdulaziz Intl Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the starting sequence of the aircraft’s engine No.4 (P&W PW4056), the Engine-Indicating & Crew-Alerting System (EICAS) generated the following message, "ENG 4 FUEL VLV." The message came on and then went off after several seconds. The message disappeared and all of the number 4 engine’s parameters were normal. The crew opted to continue the flight. While advancing the throttle levers ~ 64 degrees with the aircraft reaching a ground speed of ~59 knots (Kts), the No.4 engine reached a maximum of 1.1 EPR (Engine Pressure Ratio), approximately 0.2 EPR less than the other engines. During the takeoff roll, three faults for the engine were recorded. The EICAS displayed the following messages, "ENG 4 CONTROL", "ENG 4 FUEL VLV," followed by a number 4 engine N2 Redline Exceedance accompanied by a loud rumbling noise. The crew aborted take-off and the aircraft returned to the gate. During the engine fault troubleshooting processes, the engine experienced an engine tailpipe fire.

The investigation concluded that contaminated fuel affected the operation of servo driven components resulting in the N2 Redline event. The fuel samples from the 9M-MPM did not meet acceptable quality standards. The Aircraft 9M-MPM had a history of number 4 engine of faults that were likely not properly addressed during previous maintenance actions. The investigation identified a number of safety issues associated with the aircraft maintenance and the CAA oversight along with the fuel storage facilities at WMKK.

Sources:

Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2014-0302

Location