Incident Piper PA-23-250T Aztec E I-KEIT, Wednesday 27 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250T Aztec E
Owner/operator:Aviomar
Registration: I-KEIT
MSN: 23-7305040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma - Urbe Airport - LIRU -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIRU
Destination airport:LIRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made some touch-and-go´s during a training session. The landing gear failed or it was retracted after some touch-and-go´s, so the propeller touched the runway and the go-around was compromised. The pilot in command decided to land immediately out of the airport. The instructor (aged 79) and the student (aged 29), escape with minor injuries. After the pilots left the plane it burned out partially. Now recovered in LIRU

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1691
http://www.iltempo.it/cronaca/2013/03/28/gallery/bimotore-urta-un-palo-e-precipita-due-feriti-882267/

Location