Accident SOKO SA 341H Gazelle (HS-42) YU-HDM, Tuesday 25 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SOKO SA 341H Gazelle (HS-42)
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force
Registration: YU-HDM
MSN: 018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nis -   Serbia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Possible 12753 during sale to civil (YU-HDM ntu?). *Also reported as a Mi-8T

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 Juni 1997, p44
(Scramble)
*Scramble 280
*AFM September 2002, p75