This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 November 2008 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350 Squirrel |
| Owner/operator: | Sokha Helicopters |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bavet District, Svay Rieng province -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Phnom Penh |
| Destination airport: | Svay Rieng |
Narrative:Gen. Hok Lundy, the police commissioner-general, along with General Sok Saem, deputy army commander, and two pilots died when the helicopter in which they were traveling went down in Bavet District, Svay Rieng province, in southeast Cambodia on November 9 2008 at around 7pm local time
The cause of the accident remains undisclosed; officially, the aircraft was said to have exploded after being struck by lightning. However, there have been claims that the AS 350 was shot down by a Chinese-made shoulder-launched "blowpipe" type of surface to air missile, launched by a group of Khmer Rouge rebels.
The sudden death of a man who had made many enemies has sparked much speculation in Cambodia that the helicopter crash may not have been an accident, despite reports of bad weather. The helicopter caught fire, and the government has promised an investigation. Many people would have cause to celebrate the death of Cambodia's Mr Untouchable.
Sources:
1.
http://www.chinapost.com.tw/asia/other/2008/11/10/182445/Cambodian-police.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.camnet.com.kh/cambodia.daily/selected_features/cd-Nov-11-2008.htm]
3.
http://ki-media.blogspot.co.uk/2008/11/hok-lundys-chopper-hit-by-lightning-hun.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hok_Lundy 5.
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2008/nov/12/cambodia 