| Date: | Saturday 30 March 2013 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Kiwi Lion LLC (USA) |
| Registration: | N254F |
| MSN: | TH-2169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea off Kawhia, King Country -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR) |
| Destination airport: | Timaru Airport (TIU/NZTU) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Beech G58 Baron, N254F, was destroyed upon impact with the water in the sea off of Kawhia, Waikato.
Both occupants did not survive the crash. The bodies were retrieved by divers from the New Zealand Navy on 6 and 7 April 2013.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/plane-crashes-into-the-sea-off-waikato-16476909.html http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/2degrees-boss-wife-unlikely-have-survived-plane-crash-5390284 https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10874565 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N254F https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10876007 