Accident de Havilland Vampire , Friday 27 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 July 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Missamari, Assam -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded in mid-air and crashed onto tribal huts at Bherveri village. Pilot Officer S.G. Wadhvani and six villagers killed.

Sources:

ABC 29 July 1962, p85
The Indian Express 29 July 1962, p5