Mid-air collision Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-85176, Monday 31 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-85176
MSN: 88-16957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 miles South of Bexas, San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with another North American T-6D Texan (42-84467),16 miles South of Bexas, San Antonio, Texas. All four crew (two in each aircraft) were killed. One crew fatality in T-6D 42-85176 was named as John L Mesick and one crew fatality in T-6D 42-84467 was Kent P Carlson. These are presumed to be the pilots of the respective aircraft.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 1 November 1949, p 8
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4910.html