Incident Airbus A300B4-103 G-BMNB, Thursday 16 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 1987
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-103
Owner/operator:Dan-Air
Registration: G-BMNB
MSN: 009
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in a take off incident at London Gatwick Airport 16/4/1987. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During take off, with the first officer as handling pilot, a double 'bump' was felt as the aircraft was rotated. Air Traffic Control at Stansted advised the crew that there were tail-scrape markings on the runway, but the flight was continued to London Gatwick Airport, where a normal landing was made".

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed tail skid and shock absorber detached with consequent damage to rear fuselage skin (minor punctures in the rear fuselage skin) caused by debris from the tail skid shock strut."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Airbus%20A300B4-103,%20G-BMNB%20%2006-87.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/