Accident Robinson R22 PT-YPS, Thursday 17 September 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1998
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Globo Comunicações e Participações Ltda
Registration: PT-YPS
MSN: 2762
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacarepagua Airport, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a practice auto-rotation, Bell 407 helicopter PT-YLZ collided with an airborne Robinson R22 light piston helicopter, PT-YPS, it's left skid hitting the R22's main rotor. The Bell 407 landed safely, but both occupants of the R22 were killed when it crashed out of control.

Sources:

Flight International 21-27 April 1999, p44