Accident Sukhoi Su-27UBK Flanker-C 11082?, Sunday 31 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 2013
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UBK Flanker-C
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 11082?
MSN: А10392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rongcheng County-Level City, Weihai, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qinhuangdao/Shanhaiguan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight, the military jet crashed onto a beach. The wreckage suggested that the crew had ejected; however, it was officially announced that neither pilot survived.

Sources:

http://news.mod.gov.cn/headlines/2013-04/01/content_4439993.htm
http://english.sina.com/china/2013/0331/577079.html
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/pogib-komandir-kitajskix-vitjazej.36434/
http://www.globaltimes.cn/content/772596.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20130402/n371415238.shtml

Media: